🌸 Spring Sale!  🌸
20% off w/code: SPRING24
$75 = Free U.S. Shipping
🌸 Spring Sale! 20% off with code: SPRING24 | $75 = Free U.S. Shipping 🌸 Sale! 20% off w/code: SPRING24
$75 = Free U.S. Shipping
Support

Privacy Notice

Effective Date/Last Updated: June 26, 2023

Your privacy is important to Squishable and its affiliates ("Squishable" "us," "we," "our"). This Privacy Notice describes the processing of Personal Information (defined below) that is provided, collected, or shared on the sites, applications, social media pages, or other platforms that link to this Privacy Notice (collectively, the "Site"). It also describes your choices about the collection, sharing, and use of your Personal Information.

By accessing the Site, you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and agree to the practices as described in this Privacy Notice.

We may modify this Privacy Notice at any time. All changes will be effective immediately upon posting to the Site. Material changes will be conspicuously posted on the Site or otherwise communicated to you.

  1. Personal Information we Collect

We may collect a range of Personal Information. "Personal Information" means information that uniquely identifies, relates to, describes, or is reasonably capable of being associated with or linked to you.

  • Contact Information - If you submit an inquiry to our website, sign up for our newsletters, we may collect your contact information. This may include your name, email address, company name, demographic information, mailing address, and phone number.
  • Payment Information - Credit and debit card number or other payment data for when you purchase a product through the Site.
  • Location Data - While navigating our Site your mobile device or browser may share your location data. We may collect this information based on the settings of your phone and browser.
  • Usage Information - When you use our Site, our servers may automatically record information, including your Internet Protocol address (IP Address), browser type, referring URLs (e.g., the site you visited before coming to our Site), domain names associated with your internet service provider, information on your interaction with the Site, and other such information.
  • Communication Information - We may collect audio, electronic, or visual information; any data in any files uploaded, emailed or otherwise provided by you; the contents of your communications with us, whether via e-mail, social media, telephone or otherwise, and inferences we may make from other Personal Information we collect.
  1. How we Collect your Personal Information

We collect your Personal Information in a variety of ways:

  • We May Collect Your Personal Information Directly From You - For example, if you request information from us.
  • We May Also Collect Personal Information From Third Parties - For example, we may work with business partners, consumer reporting agencies, subcontractors, advertising networks, analytics providers, and search information providers, who may provide us with Personal Information about you.
  • Through Online Tracking Technologies - We and our service providers may use cookies, device identifiers, and similar technologies such as pixels, web beacons, and local storage to collect usage and browser information about how you use the Site.For more information on these technologies, please see Section 3.

3.     Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

 

We process the information collected through such technologies, which may include or be combined with Personal Information, to help operate certain features of the Site, to enhance your experience through personalization, and to help us better understand the features of the Site that you and other users are most interested in.

Most browsers provide you with the ability to block, delete, or disable cookies, and your mobile device may allow you to disable transmission of unique identifiers and location data. If you choose to reject cookies or block device identifiers, some features of the Site may not be available, or some functionality may be limited or unavailable.Please review the help pages of your browser or mobile device for assistance with changing your settings.

We do not respond to Do Not Track ("DNT") signals sent to us by your browser at this time. To learn more about how DNT works, please visit http://allaboutdnt.com/.

Cookies. We collect certain data from cookies, which are pieces of data stored directly on the computer or mobile device that you are using. Cookies allow us to collect data such as browser type, time spent on the Site, pages visited, referring URL, language preferences, and other aggregated traffic data.  We use the data for security purposes, to facilitate navigation, to display data more effectively, to collect statistical data, to personalize your experience while using the Site and to recognize your computer to assist your use of the Site. We also gather statistical data about use of the Site to continually improve design and functionality, understand how it is used and assist us with resolving questions.

Pixel Tags and Other Similar TechnologiesWe collect data from pixel tags (also known as web beacons and clear GIFs) including the Meta pixel and TikTok pixel, which are used to, among other things, track the actions of users of the Sites, measure the success of our marketing campaigns, and compile statistics about usage of the Site.

Analytics. We collect data through Google Analytics and Adobe Analytics, which use cookies and technologies to collect and analyze data about use of the Services. These services collect data regarding the use of other websites, apps and online resources. You can learn about Google's practices by going to https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites and opt out by downloading the Google Analytics opt out browser add-on, available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.You can learn more about Adobe and opt out by visiting http://www.adobe.com/privacy/opt-out.html

  1. How we Use Personal Information

To the extent permitted by applicable law, we may use Personal Information to:

  • operate the Site and provide support to our business functions;
  • respond to inquiries;
  • protect against criminal activity, claims and other liabilities;
  • send you information about our company, Services, and promotions;
  • respond to reviews, comments, or other feedback provided to us;
  • support and personalize the Site and our advertising efforts;
  • protect the security and integrity of the Site;
  • provide customer support;
  • the extent required for benchmarking, data analysis, audits, developing new products, enhancing the Site, facilitating product, software and applications development, improving the Site or our Services, conducting research, analysis, studies or surveys, identifying usage trends, as well as for other analytics purposes;
  • meet our contractual requirements;
  • comply with applicable legal or regulatory requirements and our policies;
  • market, advertise, and provide the Site and our Services;
  • communicate with you about goods and services according to your personal preferences. We may use Personal Information to send you marketing communications and promotional offers, as well as periodic customer satisfaction, market research or quality assurance surveys; and
  • the extent necessary for any other lawful purpose for which the Personal Information is collected.

Aggregated Data. We may aggregate data that we have collected, and this aggregated data will not personally identify you or any other user. We may use aggregated data in any way that is permitted by law.

  1. Sharing of Personal Information

  • For Legal or Safety Reasons - When we have a good faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of Personal Information is reasonably necessary to (a) satisfy or comply with any requirement of law, regulation, legal process, or enforceable governmental request, (b) enforce or investigate a potential violation of the Terms of Use, (c) detect, prevent, or otherwise respond to fraud, security or technical concerns, (d) support auditing and compliance functions, or (e) protect the rights, property, or safety of Squishable, its users, or the public against harm.
  • In the Case of a Merger or Sale - If and when we are involved in a merger, acquisition, or any form of transfer or sale of some or all of its business, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding. Personal Information may be transferred along with the business. Where legally required we will give you prior notice and if you have a legal right to do so, an opportunity to object to this transfer.
  • To Service providers - When we hire a service provider to help operate the Site or our business, we may give access to Personal Information as necessary to perform services on our behalf. This may include service providers that operate our Site, send our communications, or run our promotions.
  • To Business Partners - We may share Personal Information with our trusted business partners.For example, we may share your Personal Information with a company for marketing purposes, such as when we co-sponsor a product or service.These partners and affiliates may use your Personal Information to, among other things, send you information or contact you about their services and products. We use also Google Ads to serve ads across various websites. Google uses Cookies to collect data about your visits to the Site. Google uses the information collected from Cookies to generate targeted advertisements to you on other websites that you visit. To opt-out of this type of advertising by Google, to customize your ad preferences, or to limit Google's collection or use of such data, visit Google's Safety Center and Google's Ad Settings and follow Google's personalized ad opt-out instructions. Opting out will not affect your use of the Site.
  1. How We Protect Your Personal Information


We use our commercially reasonable efforts to protect the confidentiality and security of Personal Information we process. However, despite these efforts to store Personal Information in a secure operating environment, we cannot guarantee the security of Personal Information during its transmission or its storage on our systems. Further, while we attempt to ensure the integrity and security of Personal Information, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent third parties such as hackers from illegally obtaining access to Personal Information.

  1. How Long Do We Keep Your Personal Information


We will retain your Personal Information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it has been collected, as outlined in this Privacy Notice, or any longer retention period required by law. If you are a California resident, please see the section below titled Notice to California Residents for additional information about how long we retain your Personal Information.

  1. Your Rights and Choices

Depending on where you live, you may have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • Access
  • Data Portability
  • Erasure
  • Correction
  • Opt Out of Sales of personal data

For a broader description of these rights, please see the applicable chart in Section 12 of this Privacy Notice.In addition, you may have the right to opt out of targeted advertising and profiling, to the extent that profiling makes decisions that produce legal or similarly significant effects concerning you. To exercise any of these rights available to you, see Section 12 below. If you are not satisfied with the resolution of your request and you are afforded a right to appeal such decision, you will be notified of our appeal process in our response to your request.

To opt out of marketing emails, you can use the unsubscribe link found in the email communication you receive from us. You may also use the "Contact Us" option within the relevant service to opt out and elect not to receive further emails from us. Please note that, even if you unsubscribe from certain correspondence, we may still need to contact you with important transactional or administrative information, as permitted by law.Additionally, if you withdraw your consent or object to processing, or if you choose not to provide certain Personal Information, we may be unable to provide some or all of our services to you.

  1. International Use of the Site

This Site is hosted in the United States. If you are visiting this Site from outside of the United States, please note that by providing your Personal Information it is being transferred to, stored, collected, or processed in the United States, where our data center and servers are located and operated

  1. Children

We do not knowingly collect or solicit any Personal Information from children under the age of 16.In the event that we learn that we have collected Personal Information from a child, we will promptly take steps to delete that information. If you are a parent or legal guardian and think your child has given us their Personal Information, you can email us at or contact us using the information listed in Section 14.

  1. Links to Third-Party Websites

We are not responsible for the practices employed by any websites or services linked to or from the Site, including the information or content contained within them. We encourage you to investigate and ask questions before disclosing Personal Information to third parties, since any Personal Information disclosed will be subject to the applicable third party's privacy notice.

  1. NOTICE FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

This Section applies to our collection and use of Personal Information if you are a resident of California, as required by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 and its implementing regulations, as amended by the California Privacy Rights Act ("CCPA"), where "Personal Information" has the definition set forth in the CCPA. This Section describes (1) the categories of Personal Information collected and disclosed by us, (2) your privacy rights under the CCPA, and (3) how to exercise your rights.

Squishable makes the following disclosures regarding the Personal Information Squishable has collected within the 12-month period preceding the Effective Date of this Privacy Policy:

Sources of Personal Information

We collect Personal Information from the categories of sources detailed in Section 2 above: (i) directly from you; (ii) data collected automatically through tracking technologies; and (iii) third parties.

Use of Personal Information

We collect Personal Information for the business and commercial purposes detailed in Section 4 above.

Disclosure of Personal Information

The categories of third parties to which we disclose personal information for a business or commercial purpose or to whom we sell or share personal information are summarized in the chart below.We do not knowingly sell or share the personal information of minors under the age of 16.

 

Categories of Personal Information we Collect

Categories of Third Parties to which we Disclose Personal Information for a Business or Commercial Purpose

Categories of Third Parties to Which we Sell or Share Personal Information

Retention Period

Identifiers

Contact details, such as real name, alias, postal address, telephone or mobile contact number, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address and account name

 

Advertising Networks; Social Networks; Third-Party Business Partners.

 

We do not sell this category of personal information.We do share this category of Personal Information with Advertising Networks, Social Networks, and Third Party Business Partners.

7 years from your last interaction with us.

Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute

Name, contact information, education, employment, employment history and financial information

 

Advertising Networks; Social Networks; Third-Party Business Partners.

 

We do not sell this category of Personal Information. We do share this category of Personal Information with Advertising Networks, Social Networks, and Third Party Business Partners.

 

7 years from your last interaction with us.

Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law

Gender and date of birth

 

Advertising Networks; Social Networks; Third-Party Business Partners.

We do not sell or share this category of personal information

 

7 years from your last interaction with us.

Commercial information Transaction information, purchase history, financial details and payment information

 

Advertising Networks; Social Networks; Third-Party Business Partners.

We do not sell this category of personal information.We do share this category of Personal Information with Advertising Networks, Social Networks, and Third Party Business Partners.

7 years from your last interaction with us.

Internet or other similar network activity

Browsing history, search history, online behavior, interest data, and interactions with our and other websites, applications, systems and advertisements

 

Advertising Networks; Social Networks; Third-Party Business Partners.

We do not sell this category of personal information.We do share this category of Personal Information with Advertising Networks, Social Networks, and Third Party Business Partners.

 

7 years from your last interaction with us.

Inferences drawn from other personal information

 

Advertising Networks; Social Networks; Third-Party Business Partners.

 

We do not sell or share this category of personal information

7 years from your last interaction with us.

 

 

If you are a resident of California, you may have the following rights:

 

Privacy Right

Description

Notice

You may have the right have the right to be notified of what categories of Personal Information will be collected at or before the point of collection and the purposes for which they will be used and shared.

Access

You may have the right to request the categories of Personal Information that we collected in the previous twelve (12) months, the categories of sources from which the Personal Information was collected, the specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you, and the business purposes for which such Personal Information is collected and shared. You may also have the right to request the categories of Personal Information which were disclosed for business purposes, and the categories of third parties in the twelve (12) months preceding your request for your Personal Information.

Erasure

You may have the right to have your Personal Information deleted. However, please be aware that we may not fulfill your request for deletion if we (or our service provider(s)) are required or permitted to retain your Personal Information for one or more of the following categories of purposes: (1) to complete a transaction for which the Personal Information was collected, provide a good or service requested by you, or complete a contract between us and you; (2) to ensure our website integrity, security, and functionality; (3) to comply with applicable law or a legal obligation, or exercise rights under the law (including free speech rights); or (4) to otherwise use your Personal Information internally, in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which you provided it.

Correction

You may have the right to request that we correct any incorrect personal information that we collect or retain about you, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see below), we will correct (and direct any of our service providers that hold your data on our behalf to correct) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies. We may deny your correction request if (a) we believe the personal information we maintain about you is accurate; (b) correcting the information would be impossible or involve disproportionate; or (c) if the request conflicts with our legal obligations.

Automated Decision Making

You may have the right to request information about the logic involved in automated decision-making and a description of the likely outcome of processes, and the right to opt out. We do not currently engage in any automated decision making practices.

To Opt Out of Sales or Sharing of Personal Information

To the extent we sell or share personal information, you may have the right to opt out of the selling or sharing of personal information; you can do so here.

 

Limit Use of Sensitive Personal Information

We do not use or disclose Sensitive Personal Information other than to provide our service. However, if we used or disclosed Sensitive Personal Information for other purposes, you would have the right to limit certain uses of Sensitive Personal Information.

 

Only you, or an authorized agent (such as a person registered with the California Secretary of State), that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a request related to your Personal Information. You may also make a request on behalf of your minor child.

 

You may only make a request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The request must:

 

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

 

Exercising your Privacy Rights

To exercise any of the privacy rights afforded to you under applicable data protection law, please submit a request to us by emailing us at hugme@squishable.com or submit a request through our webform here: https://www.squishable.com/mm5/merchant.mvc?Screen=CCPA

 

Verification

We must verify your identity before fulfilling your requests.If we cannot initially verify your identity, we may request additional information to complete the verification process. We will only use Personal Information provided in a request to verify the requestor's identity. If you are an authorized agent making a request on behalf of a California consumer, we will also need to verify your identity, which may require proof of your written authorization or evidence of a power of attorney.

 

We endeavor to respond to requests within the time period required by applicable law. If we require more time, we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

 

If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option.

 

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

 

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with Personal Information if we cannot verify your identity and confirm the Personal Information relates to you. Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. 

 

We may deny certain requests, or only fulfill some in part, as permitted or required by law.For example, if you request to delete Personal Information, we may retain Personal Information that we need to retain for legal purposes

 

This Privacy Notice is available to consumers with disabilities. To access this Privacy Notice in an alternative downloadable format, please click here.

 

California Shine the Light Law:

 

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, individual customers who reside in California and who have an existing business relationship with us may request information about our disclosure of certain categories of personal information to third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes, if any. To make such a request, please contact us using the information in the Contact Us section below. Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by these California privacy rights requirements and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response. This request may be made no more than once per calendar year.

  1. Changes to this Privacy Notice

Please note that we may modify or update this Privacy Notice from time to time, so please review it periodically. We may provide you with an updated Privacy Notice if material changes are made. Unless otherwise indicated, any changes to this Privacy Notice will apply immediately upon posting to the Site.

  1. Contact Us

 

If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may contact us by e-mail at privacy@squishable.com, or by post to:

Squishable.com, Inc.
228 Park Ave S #56124
New York, NY 10003
United States

Back to top arrow